Judges Circulars 2019

An esteemed judging panel, drawn from the Young Global Leader community and leading experts across business and civil society, will review applications using a set of judging criteria.

Disclaimer: All categories are judged independently by a distinct subset of the Judging Panel and strict care is taken to avoid any personal or professional conflicts of interest in each of the categories. We maintain a rigorous and transparent adjudication process.

Ajay Chaturvedi

Founder and Chief Executive Officer, HarVa – Investor Award Category

Carlo Ratti

Professor and Director, Senseable City Lab – Public Sector Award Category

Carlo Van Kemenade

COO, DLL – Investor Award Category

Daniel Ritter

Partner, K&L Gates – Public Sector Award Category

Dominic Waughray

Head of Public-Private Partnership, Member of the Executive Committee, World Economic Forum – Multinational Award Category

Ellen MacArthur

Founder, Ellen MacArthur Foundation – Multinational Award Category

Frans van Houten

Chief Executive Officer, Royal Philips – Multinational Award Category

Freya Burton

Chief Sustainability and People Officer, Lanzatech – Tech Disruptor Award Category

Gabrielle Giner

Head of Sustainable Business Policy – Tech Disruptor Award Category

Ian Nolan

Director, Circularity Capital – Investor and SME Award Category

Jaime Nack

Founder and President, Three Squares – Public Sector Award Category

Janez Potočnik

Co-Chair of UN International Resource Panel, Former EU Commissioner for Environment – Leadership Award Category

Jennifer Zhu Scott

Founder, Radian Partners – Tech Disruptor Award Category

Jill Wyant

Executive VP & President, Global Food & Beverage – Tech Disruptor Award Category

John Atcheson

CEO, Stuffstr – Tech Disruptor Award Category

John Casey

Senior VP Communications – Investor Award Category

Katherine Garrett-Cox

Supervisory Board, Deutsche Bank – Investor Award Category

Kristin Rechberger

CEO, Dynamic Planet – Public Sector Award Category

Kunihiko Shimada

Founder and Chief Executive Officer, K S International Strategies, Inc. – SME Award Category

Lila Preston

Partner, Generation Investment, Management LLP – Investor Award Category

Mari Pantsar

Director, Carbon-Neutral Circular Economy, Sitra – Public Sector Award Category

Matanya Horowitz

Founder, AMP Robotics – Tech Disruptor Award Category

Michael Lefenfeld

President and CEO, SiGNa Chemistry – SME Award Category

Miniya Chatterji

Chief Sustainability Officer, Jindal Steel & Power Group Ltd – Multinational Award Category

Pat Dwyer

Founder & Director, The Purpose Business – SME Award Category

Professor Dajian Zhu

Professor and Director, Institute of Governance for Sustainability, Tongji University – Public Sector Award Category

Tejpreet Chopra

President & CEO, Bhrat Light & Power – Multinational Award Category

Tom Meredith

Chief Commercial Officer and Executive Board Member, DLL – Investor Award Category

Tshering Lama

Chairman and Co-Founder, Idea Studio Nepal – SME Award Category

William McDonough

Chief Executive, McDonough Innovation – Multinational Award Category

Disclaimer: All categories are judged independently by a distinct subset of the Judging Panel and strict care is taken to avoid any personal or professional conflicts of interest in each of the categories. We maintain a rigorous and transparent adjudication process.